Schools

West Kirby Grammar School celebrates outstanding A level results

By Mark Thomas at

West Kirby Grammar School has saluted its latest crop of A level students who are celebrating another year of outstanding results.

As the results were announced yesterday, it emerged that every student who entered gained three or more A level qualifications.

Boys and girls will be going on to top universities to study subjects including bio-chemistry, economics, medicine, law, engineering, geography, languages and dentistry.

Some 70% of the A level grades were between A* and B, with 92% between A* and C.

All smiles - Successful pupils at West Kirby Grammar School on Thursday morning after learning their results

All smiles – Successful pupils at West Kirby Grammar School on Thursday morning after learning their results

Headteacher Alison Duffy said: “I am delighted with our students’ success. They and their teachers are to be commended for all of their efforts.

“They have worked hard and deserve these splendid grades. We’re very proud of their achievements.”

The entire year group also took a new Cambridge pre-university course called ‘Global Perspectives’, and 82% achieved merits or distinctions equivalent to B – A*.

Added Ms Duffy: “This achievement has, in some cases, secured university places.

Happy pupils outside West Kirby Grammar School on Thursday after learning their A level results

Happy pupils outside West Kirby Grammar School on Thursday after learning their A level results

“I am also proud of some students who had to overcome personal issues or difficult circumstances to achieve highly. Congratulations to all.

“The School is proud of the achievements of all year 13 students and we wish them well for the future.”

Notable Achievements (alphabetically) include:- N Amirkhalili – 3As and Merit; L Bilton – A*, A, 2Bs; E Burns – 2A*s, A and B; J Challenger – 2A*s, A and Merit; E Clewett – 3As and a Distinction; K Collins – 3A*s and Distinction; V Cottrell – A*, 2As, B; J D’Souza – 2A*s and B; L Fowler – 2A*s, A and Distinction; E Gee – A*, A, B and Merit; A Guerrero – A*, A, B and Pass; E Guest – A*, 2As and Merit; F Hall – 4As; M Hammond – 2As, B and Distinction; M Holden – A*, 2As, B; E Hunter-Wilson – 2As, A and Merit; R Jungitz – 2As, B and Merit; H Kemp – A*, 2As and Distinction; K Korobova – 2As, B and Merit; X Malcolm 5A*s; F Lightfoot- 2As,C and Merit; H Melling – 2As, B and Merit; L Moffatt – 2As, B and Merit; J Morris – 2A*s, B and Merit; V Papazoglou – 2As, B and Distinction; J Parkinson- 2As, BC and Distinction; A Peachey – 2As, B and Pass; K Pridgeon – 2As, C and Pass; A Pritchard -2A*s, B and Merit; J Purewal – 2As, B and Distinction; E Pyatt – A*, 2As and Distinction; J Rabot – 2As, B and Distinction; A Richmond – A*, A, B and Merit; B Reed – A*, A, C and Merit; A Richmond – A*, A, B and Distinction: C Roche – 3As and Merit; M Saunders – A*, 2As and Distinction; S Sedgwick – A*, 2As and Distinction; Y Sexton – A*, A and B; L Shimmin – A*, 2As and Merit; Amy Silver – 2A*s, A and Distinction; L Tasker – A*, 2As and Merit; E Thomson – 2As, B and Distinction; N Tsang – A*, A, B and Distinction; F Walsh – 2As, B and Distinction; R Wells – 2A*s, B and Distinction; E White – 2A*s, B and Distinction.